FR FieldReady Academy
FieldReady Academy

Security+ SY0-701 Practice Questions and Study Guide

SecPlus Academy is a free Security+ SY0-701 practice question and study guide course: fifty-four lessons across the five exam domains, a printable memorization sheet of controls, attacks, and protocols, tutorials built from your misses, and unlimited practice tests. Use it as a Security+ study guide on its own, or take an SY0-701 practice test after every lesson.

Start the free course Try a practice test Practice PBQs Read the cheat sheet

The exam at a glance

VendorCompTIA
ExamCompTIA Security+
CodeSY0-701
Questions90
Time90 minutes
FormatMultiple choice plus performance-based questions
PassingThe real exam passes at 750 on a 100 to 900 scale. This course's official-format test uses 83%, that score divided by 900.
Exam domainsshare of the questions
General Security Concepts12%
Threats, Vulnerabilities, and Mitigations22%
Security Architecture18%
Security Operations28%
Security Program Management and Oversight20%

This course

Lessons54 across 15 units, about 7.6 hours of reading
Questions270, every one explained
PBQs10
Flashcards369
CostFree

How the course works

  1. Cheat sheet. Everything the exam expects you to recall cold, printable.
  2. Starter test. A few questions per exam domain, with a confidence rating on each.
  3. Your tutorial. Lessons chosen from what you missed or guessed, each with a checkpoint and a deeper explanation.
  4. Practice tests and retraining. 50 questions, weighted like the real exam. Every miss is explained and feeds back into your lessons.
  5. 3 of your last 5 at 80%. That unlocks one full-length test on the real exam's clock: 90 questions in 90 minutes, at its real passing score of 83%. Pass it once and you are ready to book.

Read the first 15 lessons here

  1. Security Controls: Categories and Types 9 min
  2. CIA, Non-repudiation, AAA, and Gap Analysis 8 min
  3. Zero Trust 9 min
  4. Physical Security and Deception 7 min
  5. Change Management 8 min
  6. Symmetric, Asymmetric, and Key Exchange 10 min
  7. Hashing, Salting, Signatures, and Key Stretching 9 min
  8. PKI and Certificates 10 min
  9. Encryption Levels, Hardware Tools, and Obfuscation 8 min
  10. Threat Actors and Motivations 8 min
  11. Threat Vectors and Attack Surfaces 8 min
  12. Social Engineering 9 min
  13. Application and Operating System Vulnerabilities 8 min
  14. Web, Hardware, Virtualization, and Cloud Vulnerabilities 9 min
  15. Supply Chain, Cryptographic, Misconfiguration, Mobile, and Zero-Day 7 min

Every lesson, by unit

Flashcards

369 cards from the cheat sheet and glossary: 206 Acronyms; 9 The exam itself; 25 Cryptography; 19 Threat actors, vectors, and social engineering; 11 Vulnerabilities; 8 Attacks and indicators; 12 Security architecture; 9 Data protection; 12 Resilience and recovery; 22 Securing resources and monitoring; 12 Identity and access management; 7 Incident response and forensics; 17 Governance, risk, and compliance. Flip, shuffle, mark what you know.

Drill the flashcards

Performance-based questions

10 interactive PBQs: Security+ PBQs, SY0-701 performance-based questions, Security+ PBQ practice. Every task graded and explained, and the official-format test opens with 3 of them.

Try 3 PBQs here

Guides

Questions people ask

How many questions are on the Security+ SY0-701 exam?

Up to 90 questions in 90 minutes, multiple choice and performance-based. The passing score is 750 on a scale of 100 to 900.

What are the SY0-701 domains?

General security concepts, threats, vulnerabilities and mitigations, security architecture, security operations, and security program management and oversight.

How much does Security+ cost?

See CompTIA's current voucher price; the course is free.

How does the course decide I am ready?

Three of your last five fifty-question practice tests at 80% or better, then one ninety-question test at the real passing score of 750 of 900.

Is Security+ harder than Network+?

Most candidates find it broader rather than harder: more terminology, fewer calculations. The cheat sheet carries every term the objectives name.

What is on the CompTIA Security+ SY0-701 exam?

General Security Concepts (12%), Threats, Vulnerabilities, and Mitigations (22%), Security Architecture (18%), Security Operations (28%), Security Program Management and Oversight (20%). The course's units follow the same domains, and the practice tests draw on the same domain weights.