FR FieldReady Academy
FieldReady Academy

Network+ N10-009 Practice Tests and Study Guide

NetPlus Academy is a free Network+ N10-009 practice test and study guide course: forty-nine lessons mapped to the exam objectives, a printable memorization sheet of ports, protocols, and subnetting, tutorials built from what you miss, and unlimited practice tests in the exam's format. Use it as a Network+ study guide on its own, or work through the N10-009 practice questions bank lesson by lesson.

Start the free course Try a practice test Practice PBQs Read the cheat sheet

The exam at a glance

VendorCompTIA
ExamCompTIA Network+
CodeN10-009
Questions90
Time90 minutes
FormatMultiple choice plus performance-based questions
PassingThe real exam passes at 720 on a 100 to 900 scale. This course's official-format test uses 80%, that score divided by 900.
Exam domainsshare of the questions
Networking Concepts23%
Network Implementation20%
Network Operations19%
Network Security14%
Network Troubleshooting24%

This course

Lessons49 across 9 units, about 6.9 hours of reading
Questions367, every one explained
PBQs10
Flashcards434
CostFree

How the course works

  1. Cheat sheet. Everything the exam expects you to recall cold, printable.
  2. Starter test. A few questions per exam domain, with a confidence rating on each.
  3. Your tutorial. Lessons chosen from what you missed or guessed, each with a checkpoint and a deeper explanation.
  4. Practice tests and retraining. 50 questions, weighted like the real exam. Every miss is explained and feeds back into your lessons.
  5. 3 of your last 5 at 80%. That unlocks one full-length test on the real exam's clock: 90 questions in 90 minutes, at its real passing score of 80%. Pass it once and you are ready to book.

Read the first 15 lessons here

  1. Networks and Their Types 6 min
  2. Physical and Logical Topologies 8 min
  3. Enterprise Architectures and Traffic Flow 8 min
  4. Layers 1 to 3: Physical, Data Link, Network 8 min
  5. Layers 4 to 7: Transport to Application 8 min
  6. Encapsulation, PDUs, and the TCP/IP Model 7 min
  7. Copper Cabling and Connectors 9 min
  8. Fiber Optics 8 min
  9. Transceivers and Ethernet Standards 9 min
  10. Traffic Types and Wireless Media 7 min
  11. IPv4 Basics and Address Classes 8 min
  12. Public, Private, and Special Addresses 6 min
  13. Subnetting with Block Sizes 12 min
  14. Subnet Design and VLSM 9 min
  15. IPv6 Addressing 10 min

Every lesson, by unit

Flashcards

434 cards from the cheat sheet and glossary: 316 Acronyms; 9 The exam itself; 7 IPv4 addressing and subnetting; 10 Switching; 8 Routing, NAT, and gateway redundancy; 9 DHCP, DNS, and time; 18 Network operations; 57 Troubleshooting. Flip, shuffle, mark what you know.

Drill the flashcards

Performance-based questions

10 interactive PBQs: Network+ PBQs, N10-009 performance-based questions, Network+ PBQ practice. Every task graded and explained, and the official-format test opens with 3 of them.

Try 3 PBQs here

Guides

Questions people ask

How many questions are on the Network+ N10-009 exam?

Up to 90 questions in 90 minutes, a mix of multiple choice and performance-based items. The passing score is 720 on a scale of 100 to 900.

What does the exam cover?

Networking concepts, network implementation, network operations, network security, and network troubleshooting, in CompTIA's published weights. The course's practice tests use the same weights.

How much does Network+ cost?

See CompTIA's current voucher price; the course itself is free.

How does this course decide I am ready?

Three of your last five fifty-question practice tests at 80% or better, then one ninety-question test at the real passing score of 720 of 900.

Can I read the lessons without signing up?

The first fifteen lessons and the cheat sheet are open on this site; the full course, with checkpoints and practice tests, is free inside the app.

What is on the CompTIA Network+ N10-009 exam?

Networking Concepts (23%), Network Implementation (20%), Network Operations (19%), Network Security (14%), Network Troubleshooting (24%). The course's units follow the same domains, and the practice tests draw on the same domain weights.