FR FieldReady Academy
FieldReady Academy

A+ Core 1 220-1201 Practice Test and Study Guide

APlus Academy Core 1 is a free A+ Core 1 220-1201 practice test and study guide course: forty-one lessons on mobile devices, networking, hardware, virtualization, cloud, and troubleshooting, a printable memorization sheet, tutorials built from your misses, and unlimited practice tests. Use it as an A+ 220-1201 study guide on its own, or work through the CompTIA A+ practice questions bank lesson by lesson.

Start the free course Try a practice test Practice PBQs Read the cheat sheet

The exam at a glance

VendorCompTIA
ExamCompTIA A+ Core 1
Code220-1201
Questions90
Time90 minutes
FormatMultiple choice plus performance-based questions
PassingThe real exam passes at 675 on a 100 to 900 scale. This course's official-format test uses 75%, that score divided by 900.
Exam domainsshare of the questions
Mobile Devices13%
Networking23%
Hardware25%
Virtualization and Cloud Computing11%
Hardware and Network Troubleshooting28%

This course

Lessons41 across 9 units, about 6.7 hours of reading
Questions270, every one explained
PBQs10
Flashcards455
CostFree

How the course works

  1. Cheat sheet. Everything the exam expects you to recall cold, printable.
  2. Starter test. A few questions per exam domain, with a confidence rating on each.
  3. Your tutorial. Lessons chosen from what you missed or guessed, each with a checkpoint and a deeper explanation.
  4. Practice tests and retraining. 50 questions, weighted like the real exam. Every miss is explained and feeds back into your lessons.
  5. 3 of your last 5 at 80%. That unlocks one full-length test on the real exam's clock: 90 questions in 90 minutes, at its real passing score of 75%. Pass it once and you are ready to book.

Read the first 15 lessons here

  1. Laptop Hardware: Replacing Batteries, Keyboards, RAM, Storage, Wireless Cards, Cameras, and Biometrics 10 min
  2. Mobile Connections and Accessories: USB-C, Lightning, NFC, Bluetooth, Tethering, Docks, and Styluses 9 min
  3. Mobile Network Connectivity: Cellular, SIM and eSIM, Wi-Fi, Hotspots, Bluetooth Pairing, and Location 9 min
  4. MDM, BYOD, and Synchronization: Device Configurations, Policy Enforcement, Corporate Apps, Sync, and Data Caps 9 min
  5. How Data Moves: MAC and IP, Frames and Packets, Switches and Routers, and the Layers in Plain Terms 9 min
  6. TCP Versus UDP and the Port List 11 min
  7. Wireless Technologies: Bands, Channels, Widths, 802.11 Standards, Bluetooth, NFC, and RFID 10 min
  8. Network Hardware: Routers, Switches, Access Points, Patch Panels, Firewalls, PoE, Modems, ONTs, and NICs 10 min
  9. Services of Networked Hosts: Server Roles, Internet Appliances, SCADA, and IoT 9 min
  10. IPv4 Addressing: Private and Public Ranges, Masks, Gateways, APIPA, and Static Versus Dynamic 11 min
  11. IPv6 Essentials: Address Format, Link-Local, Global, Loopback, and Dual Stack 8 min
  12. DNS Records and Email Authentication: A, AAAA, CNAME, MX, TXT, SPF, DKIM, and DMARC 10 min
  13. DHCP, VLANs, and VPNs 10 min
  14. SOHO Network Setup, Internet Connection Types, and Network Types 11 min
  15. Networking Tools: Crimper, Stripper, Punchdown, Tester, Toner Probe, Loopback Plug, Wi-Fi Analyzer, and Tap 8 min

Every lesson, by unit

Flashcards

455 cards from the cheat sheet and glossary: 272 Acronyms; 8 The exam itself; 15 Network hardware and services; 17 IP addressing and configuration; 6 Internet connection and network types; 7 Displays; 7 Memory, storage, and RAID; 25 Motherboards, CPUs, firmware, and power; 7 Printers; 7 Mobile devices; 15 Virtualization and cloud; 57 Troubleshooting; 12 Networking and hardware tools. Flip, shuffle, mark what you know.

Drill the flashcards

Performance-based questions

10 interactive PBQs: A+ Core 1 PBQs, 220-1201 performance-based questions, A+ PBQ practice. Every task graded and explained, and the official-format test opens with 2 of them.

Try 3 PBQs here

Guides

Questions people ask

How many questions are on the A+ Core 1 exam?

Up to 90 questions in 90 minutes, multiple choice and performance-based. The passing score is 675 on a scale of 100 to 900.

Do I need both A+ exams?

Yes. The A+ certification needs Core 1 (220-1201) and Core 2 (220-1202); this course covers Core 1 and its sister course covers Core 2.

How much does A+ cost?

See CompTIA's current voucher price for each exam; the course is free.

How does the course decide I am ready?

Three of your last five fifty-question practice tests at 80% or better, then one ninety-question test at the real passing score of 675 of 900.

What is on the CompTIA A+ Core 1 220-1201 exam?

Mobile Devices (13%), Networking (23%), Hardware (25%), Virtualization and Cloud Computing (11%), Hardware and Network Troubleshooting (28%). The course's units follow the same domains, and the practice tests draw on the same domain weights.