FR FieldReady Academy
FieldReady Academy

CHTM Study Guide and Practice Tests

CHTM Academy is a free study guide and practice-test course for the AAMI/ACI Certified Healthcare Technology Manager exam. Sixty lessons follow the exam's five domains from the manager's seat, a printable CHTM cheat sheet collects the financial formulas, risk tools, operations metrics, regulators, and labor laws worth memorizing, adaptive tutorials rebuild from your misses, and unlimited CHTM practice tests draw on a bank of original CHTM exam questions built from the exam's domain weights. Everything you need to prepare for the healthcare technology manager certification is here, free while the site launches.

Start the free course Try a practice test Read the cheat sheet

The exam at a glance

VendorAAMI / ACI
ExamCertified Healthcare Technology Manager
CodeCHTM
Questions100
Time120 minutes
FormatMultiple choice
PassingACI reports CHTM results as pass or fail and publishes no cut score. This course's official-format test uses 70%, the same bar as our CBET and CRES courses.
Fee2026: $490 AAMI member, $565 non-member; retake $440 or $515
Exam domainsshare of the questions
Financial Management20%
Risk Management16%
Operations Management40%
Education and Training11%
Human Resources13%

This course

Lessons60 across 8 units, about 9.6 hours of reading
Questions324, every one explained
Flashcards392
CostFree

How the course works

  1. Cheat sheet. Everything the exam expects you to recall cold, printable.
  2. Starter test. A few questions per exam domain, with a confidence rating on each.
  3. Your tutorial. Lessons chosen from what you missed or guessed, each with a checkpoint and a deeper explanation.
  4. Practice tests and retraining. 50 questions, weighted like the real exam. Every miss is explained and feeds back into your lessons.
  5. 3 of your last 5 at 80%. That unlocks one full-length test on the real exam's clock: 100 questions in 120 minutes, at its real passing score of 70%. Pass it once and you are ready to book.

Read the first 15 lessons here

  1. How Hospital Money Is Organized: Operating and Capital Budgets, Cost Centers, the Fiscal Year 9 min
  2. The HTM General Ledger: Supplies, Payroll, Parts, Consumables, Contracts, Training 9 min
  3. Budget Reports and Variance: Reading the Monthly Report and Explaining the Gap 10 min
  4. Financial Statements: Balance Sheet, Income Statement, Depreciation, GAAP, Accounts Payable and Receivable 10 min
  5. Business Justification and Return on Investment: ROI, Payback Period, Total Cost of Ownership 10 min
  6. Analyzing Past, Present, and Expected Operations: Trends, Forecasts, Development Opportunities 9 min
  7. Life Expectancy and Capital Replacement Planning 10 min
  8. Service Contracts: Cost, Compliance, Terms and Conditions 10 min
  9. Contract Types and Coverage Levels; the In-House Versus Vendor Decision 10 min
  10. Sourcing Parts, Service, Training, and Test Equipment 9 min
  11. Fair Market Value: Purchase, Lease, and Asset Recovery on Disposal 9 min
  12. Advising Management: the Recommendation and the Paper Trail 9 min
  13. Identifying and Evaluating Risk: Patient Safety, Operations, Financial, Emergency Preparedness, Regulatory 10 min
  14. Risk Scoring and the Maintenance Strategy It Drives 10 min
  15. Recommending Controls: Processes, Procedures, and Policies That Mitigate Risk 9 min

Every lesson, by unit

Flashcards

392 cards from the cheat sheet and glossary: 72 Acronyms; 24 The exam itself; 40 Financial management; 30 Procurement, contracts, and the lifecycle; 50 Risk management; 56 Service operations and metrics; 35 Policy, regulators, and accreditation; 28 Projects, capital planning, and stakeholders; 23 Education and training; 34 Human resources and labor law. Flip, shuffle, mark what you know.

Drill the flashcards

Questions people ask

How many questions are on the CHTM exam?

100 multiple-choice questions in 2 hours, closed book, with an on-screen calculator and notepad. ACI sets the cut score with a criterion-referenced method and does not publish it; this course's official-format test uses 70%.

When is the CHTM offered?

Twice a year, May 1 to 15 and November 1 to 15, at computer-based test centers. Applications open about three months before each window.

Who is eligible for the CHTM?

One of five pathways. The common one is a current CCE, CBET, CRES, or CLES plus at least three years as an HTM supervisor or manager in the last five; our CBET Academy and CRES Academy courses prepare for two of those credentials. The others are the Department of Defense BMET program plus three years of supervision, an associate degree in biomedical technology, a related healthcare discipline, IT, or business plus three years, a bachelor's degree or higher in those fields plus two years as a manager, or seven years in HTM with three in management. Pathways without the supervisor or manager title need an attestation of management duties.

How much does the CHTM cost?

In 2026 the exam is $490 for AAMI members and $565 for non-members; a retake is $440 or $515. In 2027 the fees rise to $510 and $590, with a retake at $460 or $540. Certification is renewed every three years with continuing education.

How many practice tests should I take?

This course asks for three of your last five fifty-question practice tests at 80% or better, then one full-length test in the real exam's format at the real passing score.

Is the course free?

Yes. The lessons, the cheat sheet, and unlimited practice tests are free while the site launches.

What is on the Certified Healthcare Technology Manager CHTM exam?

Financial Management (20%), Risk Management (16%), Operations Management (40%), Education and Training (11%), Human Resources (13%). The course's units follow the same domains, and the practice tests draw on the same domain weights.