FR FieldReady Academy
FieldReady Academy

CBET Study Guide and Practice Tests

CBET Academy is a free study guide and practice-test course for the AAMI/ACI Certified Biomedical Equipment Technician exam. Sixty lessons follow the exam's six domains, a printable CBET cheat sheet collects the numbers and limits worth memorizing, adaptive tutorials rebuild from your misses, and unlimited CBET practice tests draw on a bank of original CBET exam questions, so you can rehearse the real format as often as you like.

Start the free course Try a practice test Read the cheat sheet

The exam at a glance

VendorAAMI / ACI
ExamCertified Biomedical Equipment Technician
CodeCBET
Questions165
Time180 minutes
FormatMultiple choice
PassingThe real exam requires about 116 of 165 correct, roughly 70%. This course's official-format test uses 70%.
Fee2026: $410 AAMI member, $460 non-member; retake $355 or $405
Exam domainsshare of the questions
Anatomy and Physiology7%
Public Safety in the Healthcare Facility10%
Fundamentals of Electricity and Electronics6%
Healthcare Technology and Function30%
Healthcare Technology Problem Solving30%
Healthcare Information Technology17%

This course

Lessons60 across 9 units, about 10.5 hours of reading
Questions400, every one explained
Flashcards557
CostFree

How the course works

  1. Cheat sheet. Everything the exam expects you to recall cold, printable.
  2. Starter test. A few questions per exam domain, with a confidence rating on each.
  3. Your tutorial. Lessons chosen from what you missed or guessed, each with a checkpoint and a deeper explanation.
  4. Practice tests and retraining. 50 questions, weighted like the real exam. Every miss is explained and feeds back into your lessons.
  5. 3 of your last 5 at 80%. That unlocks one full-length test on the real exam's clock: 165 questions in 180 minutes, at its real passing score of 70%. Pass it once and you are ready to book.

Read the first 15 lessons here

  1. Body Organization, Terminology, and the Skin 8 min
  2. The Cardiovascular System 11 min
  3. The Respiratory System 9 min
  4. The Nervous and Musculoskeletal Systems 9 min
  5. Gastrointestinal, Endocrine, Renal, and Blood 8 min
  6. Skin, Skeleton, Muscle, and the Brain in Detail 10 min
  7. Digestion, Lymph and Immunity, Hormones, Kidneys, Reproduction, and Blood Terms 11 min
  8. Voltage, Current, Resistance, and Power 10 min
  9. AC, Transformers, Hospital Power Distribution, and Isolation 11 min
  10. Passive Components, Filters, and Reading Schematics 10 min
  11. Active Devices, Power Supplies, and Amplifiers 10 min
  12. Batteries, UPS, and Power Conditioning 9 min
  13. Circuit Analysis: Energy, Dividers, Kirchhoff's Laws, Bridges, and Op-Amp Gain 11 min
  14. AC Power, Impedance, Transducers, Batteries by the Numbers, and Regulators 11 min
  15. Electrical Safety: Shock, Leakage, Grounding, and GFCI 10 min

Every lesson, by unit

Flashcards

557 cards from the cheat sheet and glossary: 288 Acronyms; 10 The exam itself; 11 Anatomy and physiology; 30 Electricity and electronics; 23 Electrical safety; 18 Infection control, hazards, fire, gas, radiation, MRI, and standards; 23 Physiological monitoring; 22 Test equipment and units of measure; 45 Diagnostic, infusion, therapeutic, and laboratory equipment; 21 Perioperative and life-support devices; 33 Problem solving and troubleshooting; 33 Healthcare information technology. Flip, shuffle, mark what you know.

Drill the flashcards

Guides

Questions people ask

How many questions are on the CBET exam?

165 multiple-choice questions in 3 hours, closed book, with a simple on-screen calculator. About 116 correct, roughly 70%, passes; ACI sets the exact cut score with a criterion-referenced method.

When is the CBET offered?

Twice a year, in May and November, at computer-based test centers. Applications open about three months before each window.

Who is eligible for the CBET?

Full certification needs an associate degree in electronics, technology, or science plus two years of full-time BMET work, or a US military biomed program plus two years, or four years of full-time work alone. With the degree, the program, or two years of work alone you can sit as a candidate and have five years to upgrade.

How much does the CBET cost?

In 2026 the exam is $410 for AAMI members and $460 for non-members. Certification is renewed every three years with continuing education.

How many practice tests should I take?

This course asks for three of your last five fifty-question practice tests at 80% or better, then one full-length test in the real exam's format at the real passing score. Most learners get there in six to ten tests.

Is the course free?

Yes. The lessons, the cheat sheet, and unlimited practice tests are free while the site launches.

What is on the Certified Biomedical Equipment Technician CBET exam?

Anatomy and Physiology (7%), Public Safety in the Healthcare Facility (10%), Fundamentals of Electricity and Electronics (6%), Healthcare Technology and Function (30%), Healthcare Technology Problem Solving (30%), Healthcare Information Technology (17%). The course's units follow the same domains, and the practice tests draw on the same domain weights.